Major Logies upset enrages viewers with beloved children’s show Bluey losing out on



TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION

Hamish Blake (Lego Masters Australia)

Julia Morris (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! & Taskmaster)

Leigh Sales (730 Report)

Mark Coles Smith (Mystery Road: Origin)

Osher Günsberg (The Bachelors Australia & The Masked Singer Australia)

Shaun Micallef (Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell)

Sonia Kruger (The Voice, Dancing with the Stars & Big Brother)

BERT NEWTON AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR PRESENTER 

Hamish Blake (Lego Masters Australia)

Julia Morris (I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! & Taskmaster)

Scott Cam (The Block)

Shaun Micallef (Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell)

Sonia Kruger (The Voice, Dancing with the Stars & Big Brother)

Tony Armstrong (A Dog’s World with Tony Armstrong) WINNER

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR ACTOR

James Stewart (Home and Away)

Lincoln Younes (After The Verdict, Last King of The Cross & Barons)

Mark Coles Smith (Mystery Road: Origin)

Patrick Brammall (Colin from Accounts & Summer Love)

Ray Meagher (Home and Away)

Sam Neill (The Twelve)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

Ada Nicodemou (Home and Away)

Celeste Barber (Wellmania)

Emily Symons (Home and Away)

Julia Zemiro (Fisk Season 2)

Kitty Flanagan (Fisk Season 2)

Lynne McGranger (Home and Away)

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT 

Amy Shark (Australian Idol) WINNER

Ayesha Madon (Heartbreak High)

Chloe Hayden (Heartbreak High)

Flex Mami (Love Island Australia)

Kween Kong (RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under)

Lilliana Bowrey (Surviving Summer)

MOST POPULAR DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

Heartbreak High (Netflix)

Home and Away (Seven Network) WINNER

Mystery Road: Origin (ABC)

Savage River (ABC)

The Twelve (FOXTEL & BINGE)

Underbelly: Vanishing Act (9Network)

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM 

AGT (Seven Network)

Gogglebox Australia (FOXTEL & Network 10)

Gruen (ABC)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

LEGO® Masters Australia (9Network)

The Voice (Seven Network)

MOST POPULAR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM 

60 Minutes (9Network)

7.30 (ABC)

A Current Affair (9Network)

Australian Story (ABC)

Foreign Correspondent (ABC)

Four Corners (ABC)

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM 

Fisk Series 2 (ABC)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network 10) WINNER

Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell (ABC)

The Front Bar (Seven Network)

The Hundred with Andy Lee (9Network)

Wellmania (Netflix)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM 

Farmer Wants A Wife (Seven Network)

Hunted Australia (Network 10)

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (Network 10)

Married at First Sight (9Network)

MasterChef Australia: Fans & Favourites (Network 10) WINNER

The Block (9Network)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM 

A Dog’s World With Tony Armstrong (ABC)

Back Roads (ABC)

Better Homes and Gardens (Seven Network)

Gardening Australia (ABC)

Selling Houses Australia (FOXTEL)

Travel Guides (9Network) WINNER

2023 MOST OUTSTANDING AWARDS

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Mark Coles Smith (Mystery Road: Origin) 

Patrick Brammall (Colin from Accounts)

Richard Roxburgh (Bali 2002)

Sam Neill (The Twelve)

Tim Draxl (In Our Blood)

Tim Minchin, (Upright Season 2)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Claudia Jesse (Bali 2002)

Claudia Karvan (Bump Season 3)

Harriet Dyer (Colin from Accounts)

Kate Mulvany (The Twelve)

Marta Dusseldorp (The Twelve)

Milly Alcock, (Upright Season 2)

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Alexander England (Black Snow) 

Arka Das (Here Out West)

Clarence Ryan (Mystery Road: Origin)

Hamish Michael (The Twelve)

Luke Arnold (True Colours)

Thomas Weatherall (Heartbreak High) WINNER

TV WEEK SILVER LOGIE – MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Brooke Satchwell (The Twelve)

Hayley McElhinney (Mystery Road: Origin)

Miranda Otto (True Colours)

Pallavi Sharda (The Twelve)

Virginia Gay (After The Verdict)

Yerin Ha (Bad Behaviour)

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE 

Black Snow (Stan)

Five Bedrooms (Paramount+)

In Our Blood (ABC)

Mystery Road: Origin (ABC)

Significant Others (ABC)

The Twelve (FOXTEL & BINGE)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM 

Gruen Nation Season 3 (ABC)

Hard Quiz (ABC)

LEGO® Masters Australia (9Network)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Down Under Season 2 (Stan)

The Cheap Seats (Network 10) WINNER

The Masked Singer Australia (Network 10)

MOST OUTSTANDING COMEDY PROGRAM 

Colin from Accounts (BINGE)

Fisk S2 (ABC)

Have You Been Paying Attention? (Network 10) WINNER

Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell (ABC)

Summer Love (ABC)

Taskmaster (Network 10)

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM 

Australian Survivor: Heroes v Villains (Network 10)

Hunted Australia (Network 10)

I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! (Network 10)

Married at First Sight (9Network)

MasterChef Australia: Fans & Favourites (Network 10)

The Block (9Network)

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

7NEWS – Turkey Earthquake

A Current Affair – Seaworld Helicopter Disaster

Foreign Correspondent – Saving the Children WINNER

Foreign Correspondent – Somalia: A Story of Survival

Four Corners – Do No Harm

Four Corners – How Many More

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE 

2022 AFL Grand Final (Seven Network)

2022 FIFA World Cup (SBS)

2022 Melbourne Cup Carnival (Network 10)

2023 Australian Open (9Network)

Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (Seven Network)

State of Origin (9Network) WINNER

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM 

Barrumbi Kids (SBS)

Bluey (ABC)

Crazy Fun Park (ABC) WINNER

Surviving Summer (Netflix)

Turn Up The Volume (ABC)

Ultimate Classroom (Network 10)

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

Alone Australia (SBS)

Australia’s Wild Odyssey (ABC)

Old People’s Home For Teenagers (ABC)

Revealed: Trafficked (Stan)

The Australian Wars (SBS)

Todd Sampson’s Mirror Mirror: Love & Hate (Network 10)



Read More

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More